The SAT exam is a standardized test used to determine a student’s readiness for college. It is an important element of an overall college application together with other factors such as grades, type of classes, extracurricular activities, personal interviews, and essays. 

There are two SAT elements a) Math and b) Evidence-Based Reading and Writing. SAT scores for an individual element are between 200-800.  The combined score ranges from 400 to 1600. An average SAT score would be 1000.

SAT Scores for Boston Area Towns

Below are the SAT scores for High Schools in Boston Area towns.  You can sort the columns to compare the towns that scored the highest and lowest. 

Town (District) NameCombinedReading-WritingMath
Abington1053528525
Acton-Boxborough1325648677
Adams-Cheshire1040524516
Agawam1099545554
Amesbury1135567568
Amherst-Pelham1201604597
Andover1207604603
Arlington1204603601
Ashburnham-Westminster1113556557
Ashland1169573596
Athol-Royalston994500494
Attleboro1091547544
Auburn1099551548
Avon996506490
Barnstable1108556552
Bedford1226611615
Belchertown1124567557
Bellingham1054532522
Belmont1236612624
Berkshire Hills1150591559
Berlin-Boylston1152574578
Beverly1120566554
Billerica1111551560
Blackstone-Millville1075539536
Boston1016500516
Bourne1046533513
Braintree1133559574
Bridgewater-Raynham1122559563
Brockton992498494
Brookline1265627638
Burlington1134571563
Cambridge1120557563
Canton1150572578
Carver1134568566
Central Berkshire1103551552
Chelmsford1159573586
Chelsea941477464
Chicopee1072544528
Clinton1033522511
Cohasset1199611588
Concord-Carlisle1271631640
Danvers1099556543
Dartmouth1105557548
Dedham1123552571
Dennis-Yarmouth1037527510
Dighton-Rehoboth1088549539
Douglas1084555529
Dover-Sherborn1252624628
Dracut1104545559
Dudley-Charlton Reg1120556564
Duxbury1158585573
East Bridgewater1056539517
East Longmeadow1123559564
Easthampton1050536514
Easton1144572572
Everett985494491
Fairhaven1125553572
Fall River933471462
Falmouth1122567555
Fitchburg956481475
Foxborough1127559568
Framingham1121547574
Franklin1145574571
Freetown-Lakeville1124557567
Frontier1124558566
Gardner1032525507
Gateway1084553531
Georgetown1153578575
Gill-Montague1042515527
Grafton1153572581
Granby1085543542
Greenfield1131567564
Hampshire1164587577
Harvard1215614601
Hatfield1121576545
Haverhill1074541533
Holbrook994493501
Holliston1192594598
Holyoke973492481
Hopedale1138580558
Hopkinton1225605620
Hudson1123570553
Hull1109560549
Ipswich1167593574
King Philip1131572559
Lawrence960474486
Lee1147575572
Leicester1054535519
Lenox1172594578
Leominster1074529545
Lincoln-Sudbury1244612632
Longmeadow1219606613
Lowell1034511523
Ludlow1098549549
Lunenburg1159583576
Lynn990496494
Lynnfield1150576574
Malden1052509543
Manchester Essex Regional1188598590
Mansfield1176581595
Marblehead1193600593
Marlborough1054526528
Marshfield1124565559
Martha's Vineyard1127567560
Masconomet1170582588
Mashpee1077544533
Maynard1120574546
Medfield1206599607
Medford1086541545
Medway1138567571
Melrose1117568549
Mendon-Upton1125567558
Methuen1022510512
Middleborough1065534531
Milford1091548543
Millbury1087537550
Millis1105565540
Milton1169577592
Mohawk Trail1049537512
Monson1119570549
Mount Greylock1211613598
Nantucket1070544526
Narragansett1116558558
Nashoba1190591599
Natick1168583585
Nauset1144578566
Needham1226609617
New Bedford962484478
Newburyport1164579585
Newton1263626637
North Adams1014514500
North Andover1140572568
North Attleborough1126564562
North Brookfield1128578550
North Middlesex1114566548
North Reading1132565567
Northampton1190599591
Northboro-Southboro1190591599
Northbridge1071541530
Norton1107558549
Norwell1165588577
Norwood1111552559
Old Rochester1131565566
Oxford1003502501
Palmer1084545539
Peabody1067533534
Pembroke1114557557
Pentucket1150576574
Pittsfield1052530522
Plymouth1017515502
Quabbin1075538537
Quaboag Regional1116575541
Quincy1100541559
Ralph C Mahar1097550547
Randolph1026504522
Reading1160578582
Revere1001496505
Rockland1055524531
Rockport1118574544
Salem963486477
Sandwich1100550550
Saugus1012513499
Scituate1161586575
Seekonk1107559548
Sharon1239611628
Shrewsbury1188585603
Silver Lake1143567576
Somerville1022512510
South Hadley1155571584
Southbridge947481466
Southern Berkshire1185606579
Spencer-E Brookfield1068537531
Springfield876443433
Stoneham1093550543
Stoughton1058531527
Sutton1109557552
Swampscott1156571585
Swansea1074538536
Tantasqua1154564590
Taunton996506490
Tewksbury1115555560
Triton1109558551
Tyngsborough1127562565
Wachusett1137568569
Wakefield1131565566
Walpole1138572566
Waltham1051525526
Ware1074542532
Wareham1061525536
Watertown1109548561
Wayland1256618638
Webster1034518516
Wellesley1253625628
West Boylston1122572550
West Bridgewater1088552536
West Springfield1098549549
Westborough1203593610
Westfield1076547529
Westford1232608624
Weston1279627652
Westport1096568528
Westwood1207596611
Weymouth1067536531
Whitman-Hanson1067541526
Wilmington1101558543
Winchendon1041529512
Winchester1253617636
Winthrop1064539525
Woburn1100549551
Worcester937468469